District III - Staff

OUR TEAM

The staff at District III is experienced in dealing with all types of community development and technical issues. You may contact the staff via our general email at districtiii@districtiii.org or use the individual contact information listed below.

Management and Support

Greg Greg Henderson, Executive Director

  • District III Management
  • District III Operational Policies and Procedures
  • District III Membership Information
  • Personnel Manuals
  • Annual Work Plan
  • Comprehensive Economic Development Strategy



Pat Pat Hansen, Finance Officer

  • MRC (Mitchell to Rapid City) Regional Rail Authority
  • District III Financial Management
  • District III Dues
  • Project Budget and Development Tracking



Jen Jen Moser, Administrative Professional

  • Grant Administration Support
  • Community Marketing Assistance
  • Municipal Ordnances
  • General Demographic Research



Community Development

Brian Brian McGinnis, Community Development Specialist

  • Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) Program
  • Land Use Planning and Zoning
  • Value Added Project Infrastructure
  • USDA Water and Waste Programs
  • Subdivision Ordinances
  • Nuisance Ordinances
  • Special Purpose Regulations



Eric Eric Ambroson, Community Development Specialist

  • Housing Programs
  • Ratemaker Program
  • Digital Rendering Services
  • Housing Needs Assessments
  • Housing Surveys
  • General Community Surveys
  • Comprehensive Planning



John John Clem, Community Development Specialist

  • Department of Environment and Natural Resources (DENR) Solid Waste Management Grant Program
  • Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Brownfields Program
  • COPS and Other Law Enforcement Programs
  • Deadwood Fund, Mary Chilton, and Other Historic Preservation Programs
  • Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) Fire Grant Program
  • US Department of Agriculture (USDA) Community Facilities
  • Disaster and Emergency Response Planning



Business Assistance

Sue Sue Stoll, SBDC Regional Director

  • Regional Director of Small Business Development Center
  • Business Consulting
  • Small Business Administration (SBA) Loan Programs



Lori Lori Cowman, SBDC Consultant and Areawide Business Council Administrator

  • SBDC Consulting
  • Areawide Business Council (ABC)
  • Small Business Administration (SBA) Loan Programs
  • Rural Development (RD) Intermediary Relending Program (IRP)
  • Local and Other Regional Revolving Loan Funds
  • Yankton Sioux Tribe Revolving Loan Fund



Fred Fred Binder, Community Development Specialist

  • Procurement Technical Assistance Center
  • Governor's House Sales
  • Housing Programs
  • Energy Conservation
  • South Dakota Community Foundation (SDCF)
  • Vocational Education



GIS

Harry Harry Redman, GIS Coordinator

  • Geographic Information System (GIS) Programs
  • DOT Project Data Maintenance and Mapping
  • GIS Database Management
  • Global Positioning System (GPS)
  • Mapping and Graphic Support
  • Rural Addressing
  • E-911
  • Parcel Mapping



Greg Greg Atkinson, GIS Technician

  • Geographic Information System (GIS) Programs
  • DOT Project Data Maintenance and Mapping
  • GIS Database Management
  • Global Positioning System (GPS)
  • Mapping and Graphic Support
  • Rural Addressing
  • E-911
  • Parcel Mapping





web email